Thursday, May 31, 2012

Ab-Soul's Control System...

TDE member and legit Black Hippy Ab-Soul hit us on May 11 with Control System, his follow-up effort to 2011's Longterm Mentality. As with any project by TDE, I had high expectations for this particular album. Hit the jump for my review.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Escape - Off-Key


You guys remember these guys right? Progress is made with the latest release from Off-Key, let us know what yall think. And thanks for bearing with the blog...it's been a minute

Friday, February 10, 2012

Purgatory - Black EL (prod. Durkin)


My apologies for the absence lately. With the spring semester beginning, you guys already know how that goes. NOT LETTING THIS BLOG DIE! But honestly, it's hard to provide good hip-hop consistently, since good hip-hop is something of a rarity. Work with us here haha. Anyways, I've been a huge Black EL fan lately ever since I heard his "The Ride" (DL link is somewhere on this blog). Here he goes in over some more top-notch Durkin production. Enjoy, and I appreciate the patience!

Friday, February 3, 2012

Megaupload...

Yeah, this is like when your girlfriend breaks up with you. And then she won't give you back all of your stuff. Except I guess this is like when your girlfriend gets arrested and you don't have the bail money, too. Fuck.

Monday, January 23, 2012

Forest Crunk - Aesop Rock


Aesop showcases his creativity with this insanely groovy track. No lyrics needed really, as the music alone is pretty awesome...plus Aesop tends to sound a bit creepy on the mic sometimes haha

Friday, January 20, 2012

7 Days - Truth Be Heard Remix



Producers Truth Be Heard ingeniously flip a Craig David/Mos Def/Nate Dogg work of art into one funky groove session. How can you not feel that?

Here's the DJ Premier-produced version ^^

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Off-Key - "White Rabbits"


You guys remember the up and coming California group Off-Key from an older post, right? Recently the group decided to enter Hopsin's "Don't Funk Up Our Beats" competition; the above video features Ironic (1st verse), RapID (2nd verse), and RockiT (3rd verse) doing their thing over a beat provided by Funk Volume. The video has been submitted and voting begins on January 30th, wish Off-Key some luck!